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  • blldogg, need a definition and a chart

    p0147 o2 sensor i believe, i need the location if possible, and that comprehensive definition would be nice too.

    Thanks

    DTC P0147 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 3

    could this have anything to do with seafoam, or doing a little offroading :(

  • #2
    Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

    sea foam messed up my 02 sensors on my 3.4 94 after i did it......

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

      DTC P0147 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 3




      Circuit Description
      Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount of time required for closed loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active. An oxygen sensor heater is required by catalyst monitor sensor Bank 1 HO2S 3 to maintain a sufficiently high temperature which allows accurate exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine. The PCM will run the heater test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant and intake air temperature at the time of startup) and only once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the Bank 1 HO2S 3 voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since startup. If the PCM determines that too much time was required for the Bank 1 HO2S 3 to become active, a DTC P0147 will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the engine coolant temperature at start-up and the average Mass Air Flow since startup (higher average airflow or higher startup engine coolant temperature = shorter time to HO2S activity).

      Conditions for Setting the DTC
      • >No TP sensor, EVAP system, EGR Pintle, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector circuit, ECT sensor, CKP Sensor, or MAF sensor DTCs are set.

      • Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup

      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup.

      • IAT and ECT are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at start-up.

      • The average mass air flow for the sample period is less than the following grams/second (g/s):

      - Manual Transaxle - 23 g/s.

      - Automatic Transaxle - 20 g/s.

      • Bank 1 HO2S 3 voltage remains within 150 mV of the bias voltage (about 450 mV) for a longer than the following amount of time:

      - Manual Transaxle - The amount of time ranges between 2 and 6 minutes.

      - Automatic Transaxle - The amount of time ranges between 2 and 4 minutes.

      • The amount of time depends on engine coolant temperature at startup and the average air flow since startup.

      Action Taken When the DTC Sets
      • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.

      • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

      Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
      • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.

      • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.

      • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

      Diagnostic Aids
      Check for the following conditions:

      • Poor connection at the PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:

      - Backed out terminals.

      - Improper mating.

      - Broken locks.

      - Improperly formed or damaged terminals.

      - Poor terminal to wire connection.

      • Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

      Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

      Test Description
      Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

      The HO2S should be allowed to cool before performing this test. If the HO2S heater is functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will remain near the 450mV bias voltage.

      This step ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The J 34142-B test lamp should be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.

      This step checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.

      This step checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater element. The heater element resistance will vary according to HO2S temperature (a hot HO2S heater element will measure a much higher resistance than a HO2S heater element at room temperature). It is important to allow the HO2S to cool before measuring HO2S heater element resistance.

      An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits before replacing the sensor.

      DTC P0147 - HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 3 Step

      1
      Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 2
      no- Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

      2

      Important
      If engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool for about one half hour before proceeding.


      Turn ON the ignition switch.
      monitor Bank 1 HO2S 3 voltage on the scan tool HO2S data list.
      Does HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to greater than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?
      600 mV
      300 mV
      yes- Go to Diagnostic Aids
      no- Go to Step 3

      3
      Inspect fuse for Bank 1 HO2S 3 ignition feed.

      Is the fuse open?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 15
      no- Go to Step 4

      4
      Raise the vehicle.
      Disconnect the Bank 1 HO2S 3 electrical connector.
      Probe the ignition feed circuit at the Bank 1 HO2S 3 electrical connector (PCM harness side) using a J 34142-B Unpowered test lamp connected to ground.

      Important:
      Use a known good ground. Do not use the Bank 1 HO2S 3 heater ground or Bank 1 HO2S 3 low.


      Does test lamp illuminate?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 5
      no- Go to Step 7

      5
      Connect the test lamp between Bank 1 HO2S 3 ignition feed and Bank 1 HO2S 3 heater ground.

      Does test lamp illuminate?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 6
      no- Go to Step 8

      6
      Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 10 minutes.
      Using a J 39200 DMM, measure resistance between (Bank 1 HO2S 3 ignition feed and Bank 1 HO2S 3 heater ground) at the Bank 1 HO2S 3 pigtail.
      Is HO2S resistance within the specified values?
      5-10 ohms
      yes- Go to Step 9
      no- Go to Step 14

      7
      Repair open Bank 1 HO2S 3 ignition feed circuit to Bank 1 HO2S 3. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Is the action complete?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      --

      8
      Repair open Bank 1 HO2S 3 heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Is the action complete?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      --

      9
      Check for a poor connection at the Bank 1 HO2S 3 harness terminals
      If a poor connection is found, replace terminals. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
      Was a poor connection found?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      no- Go to Step 10

      10
      Turn OFF the ignition switch.
      Disconnect the PCM and check continuity of the Bank 1 HO2S 3 signal circuit and the Bank 1 HO2S 3 low circuit.
      If the Bank 1 HO2S 3 signal circuit or HO2S low circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
      Was a problem found?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      no- Go to Step 11

      11
      Check for a poor Bank 1 HO2S 3 signal or low circuit terminal connection at the Bank 1 HO2S 3 harness connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Did any terminals require replacement?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      no- Go to Step 12

      12
      Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 3 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Did the terminal require replacement?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      no- Go to Step 13

      13
      Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 3 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Did the terminal require replacement?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      no- Go to Step 14

      14
      Replace Bank 1 HO2S 3. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement

      Is the action complete?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      --

      15
      Locate and repair short to ground in Bank 1 HO2S 3 ignition feed circuit and replace faulty fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

      Is the action complete?
      --
      yes- Go to Step 16
      --

      16

      Important
      If engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool for about one half hour before proceeding.


      Clear DTCs
      Turn ON the ignition switch monitor Bank 1 HO2S 3 voltage on the scan tool HO2S data list.
      Does HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to greater than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?
      600 mV
      300 mV
      yes- System OK
      no- Go to Step 2
      2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

        have you gotten under there to take a look? might have damaged something when you took a pitch in the ditch. seafoam has been known damage o2sensors.
        2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

          am i better off just getting the o2 sim?

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

            if you plain on getting one later. just buying a sim could not fix your problem. could have a wiring problem. take a look down there, you might see something obvious. if not, take the sensor out and tell us what you see.
            2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

              yeah, its dark now and i felt under there, it was completely intact, i did just run seafoam not a week ago, and the pocket scanner had the code in there two or three times, and i do have 139k on the clock, and i would imagine i still have the stock sensor, so i find it highly likely the seafoam was just the last straw, i dont really have time to do much till wednesday

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

                it doesnt affect driveability does it?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

                  don't think so since it is the post cat sensor
                  2000 3.8 A4 Pewter Camaro

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: blldogg, need a definition and a chart

                    replaced it with a sim, cleared the code, no more light

                    Comment

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